Calendar Events

Date / PlaceTimeEvent Title
Tue Mar 31, 2015
Place: Tory 3-36
12:00
Environmental Sciences Presentation - Colin A. Cooke - Environmental archives of trace metal deposition in the oil sands
Environmental archives of trace metal deposition in the oil sands Colin A. Cooke, Alberta Environmental Monitoring, Evaluation and Reporting Agency (AEMERA) The extraction of bitumen from the Athabasca oil sands one of the largest energy deposits in the world began in earnest after 1960. Since that time, production in the oil sands region has grown from about 30,000 m3/d in 1984 to 300,000 m3 /d (1.9x106 barrels/d) in 2013. This increase in production has accelerated the release of environmental contaminants, including various trace elements known to be toxic at low concentrations. Of particular environmental concern are the atmospheric loadings and distributions of trace elements associated with oil sands surface-mining and processing activities. Here, I will review how various environmental archives (including: lake sediment cores; mosses; lichen; and snow packs) have been used to understand the atmospheric deposition of trace elements in both time and space. I will conclude by providing an overview of monitoring activities in the oil sands region generally, and by highlighting areas where future collaboration between AEMERA and the University of Alberta would be of mutual benefit.
Tue Apr 07, 2015
Place: ESB 1-23
14:00
Michael Ryan King's Doctoral Final
Supervisor: Murray Gingras & George Pemberton
Thu Apr 09, 2015
Place: Tory 3-36
08:30
2015 Schedule Thursday 9th April Time Presenter Title 08:30 Coffee & Snacks 09:00 Dominica Harrison Distinct Hyperspectral Mapping of Tropical Dry Forest Vegetation Species in the Thermal Infrared (8 μm-14 μm) 09:20 Iman Entezari Estimation of Moisture Content and Activity of Oilsands Tailings Using Hyperspectral Techniques 09:40 Kayla Stan Long-term Land Cover Change in Alberta and the Effects of Government Intervention on Future Landscape Alteration 10:00 Sofia Calvo-Rodriguez Light Diffusion in the Tropical Dry Forest of Costa Rica 10:20 Coffee Break 10:40 Jianghanyang (Ben) Li Multiple Sulfur Isotopic Records of Diagenetic and Hydrothermal Effects on Pyrites in 2.7 Ga Shales 11:00 Lauren Egglestone Tectonic Evolution of the Sackville Sub-basin: Problems and Possibilities 11:20 Ryan Lacombe Structural Development of the Humber Arm Allochthon, Port au Port Peninsula, Newfoundland 11:40 Lunch Available in Tory 3-36 12:00 Larry Cathles Departmental Keynote Talk Tory 3-36 13:00 Short Break 13:10 Amir Razavi Geology, Geochemistry, Geochronology, and Economic Potential of the Taftan Volcanic Complex, Southeastern Iran 13:30 Laurence Pryer Petrographic and Isotopic Evidence for the Genesis of Telescoped Mineralization at the Ag-Pb-Zn-Cu-Sn Keg Deposit, South-central Yukon 13:50 Michael Rogers Genesis of Silver Mineralization Associated with the Anvil Batholith, Mt Mye Trend, Yukon, Canada 14:10 Coffee Break 14:30 Neil Beaton Diagenetic Controls on Hydrothermal Fluid Flow in the Osiris, Isis, and Isis East Carlin-type Au showings, Nadaleen Trend, Yukon 14:50 Joel Pumple Characterizing Relict Late Pleistocene Permafrost Valley Fills Along the Alaska Highway, Southwest Yukon 15:10 Lauren Davies Major North American Cryptotephra: Characterising Key Beds from the Holocene in Northwestern North America 15:30 End of student talks, Day 1 16:00 18:00 Undergraduate Poster Session, Tory 3-36 2015 Schedule Friday 10th April Time Presenter Title 08:30 Coffee & Snacks 09:00 Charlene Nielsen A Geographic Information Assessment of Maternal Outdoor Pollution Exposure and Neonatal Weight in Alberta 09:20 Jalene Anderson Housing First, Affordable Housing and Ending Homelessness in Alberta 09:40 Kyla Mottershead In Their Words: the Wildfire Evacuation Experience of a Northern Alberta First Nations Community 10:00 Nurmaiya Brady Exploring Self-help Groups as Alternative Mode of Public Service Delivery in Rural India 10:20 Coffee Break 10:40 Alina Shchepetkina Clay and Silt Flocculation, Petitcodiac River Estuary, New Brunswick, Canada 11:00 Julia McMillan The Upper Devonian Duvernay Formation of Alberta: an Integrated Geochemical and SEM Imaging Study in a Sedimentological and Stratigraphic Context 11:20 Noga Vaisblat Diagenesis, Petrophysics and Reservoir Quality Models of the Montney Formation a Major Siltsone Reservoir in Western Canada 11:40 Reed Myers The Preservation of Organic Carbon in a Tidal Mudflat Through Time 12:00 Lunch Break 13:00 Cody Kuchka Volatile Elements in the Tissint Meteorite: Evidence for a Geochemical Signature for Martian Near-surface Alteration Preserved in Shock-generated Melt Pockets. 13:20 Rebecca Stone The Dissolution of Orthopyroxene in Potential Proto-kimberlitic Melts Between 2.5 and 6.0 GPa 13:40 Danielle Simkus ToF-SIMS Analysis of Prebiotic Organic Compounds in the Murchison Meteorite 14:00 Colleen Mortimer Queen Elizabeth Island glacier and ice cap mass loss from airborne altimetry 1995‐2012 14:20 Coffee Break 14:40 Laura Gillard Ocean Circulation and Marine Terminating Glaciers of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago and the Greenland Ice Sheet 15:00 Nan (Jack) Hu Refining an inverse dispersion method for sources on undulating terrain 15:20 Nathan Grivault Evolution of Baffin Bay Water Masses and Transports in a Climate Change Experiment Including Greenland Runoff 15:40 Laura Castro de la Guardia Biochemistry and Gas Exchanges in the Labrador Sea 16:00 End of student talks, Day 2 17:00 18:00 Larry Cathles Public Keynote Talk ED N2 115 (Education North Building) 18:30 Symposium Banquet Faculty Club open for drinks 19:30 Symposium Banquet Dinner Served
Thu Apr 09, 2015
Place: Tory 3-36
12:00
"What the mantle tell us about Climate change"
Thu Apr 09, 2015
Place: Tory 3-36
16:00
Undergraduate Poster Session The poster session will take place in Tory 3-36, on Thursday the 9th April, between 4 pm and 6pm. Brette Harris: Continental ichnology of the Lower McMurray Formation at Daphne Island Chelsey Hay: Trace Element Analysis and Redox History of the Montney Formation Chrystyn Skinner: The Effects of Liana Presence and Forest Structure on Vertical Profiles of fPAR in Tropical Dry Forests Daniel Francis: The paragenesis and mineralization of Ag-Pb-As veins in the Owl Southwest showing, South central Yukon Derek Hayes: Sedimentology and Ichnology of the Cretaceous Dina and Cummings Formations Near Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Eric Ditzler: Process Ichnology and Sedimentology Study of Core From the McMurray Formation , Eymundson Creek Area (Township 98 Range 10 and 11 W4) Gerard Otiniano: Using Black Spruce δ13C and δ18O to Characterize Climates of Northern Canada Grayson Bilak: Cretaceous Shoreface Successions within Moosebar Formation Outcrop, Crescent Falls, Nordegg, Alberta Isabelle Zelazny: Diamond Interactions with Nitrogen-Bearing Carbonate Fluids at Mantle Conditions Jennifer Benyon: Characterization of Hydraulic Conductivity Profiles for Reclamation Sites at an Oil-sand Mine Kayode Famade: Ichnological and Sedimentological Study to Determine Depositional Environments of the McMurray Formation Succession in the McKay River Area Madison Chamzuk: Characterizing the North Saskatchewan River Watershed in Alberta using Stable Water Isotopes (δ18O and δ2H) Mitchell Galarneau: Stable Isotope and Nitrogen Content Analyses of Victor Mine Diamonds Noah Nahachewsky: Petrography, paragenesis and geochemistry of a new prospect in the world-class Red Dog Zinc-Lead District, northwestern Alaska Peter St. Onge: Basement or Attic: Uranium-Lead Zircon Dating of Granitic Rocks from Bell Lake, Slave Craton, Northwest Territories Shawna Stack: The Effects of Liana Coverage on Soundscape Variability in Tropical Dry Forests Simone Booker: Facies Associations and Depositional Environments of the Lower Charlie Lake Formation Steven Kolenosky: Ichnological Taxonomy and Sedimentology of the Middle Stephen formation from Nordegg, Alberta
Fri Apr 10, 2015
Place: ED N2 115
17:00
"Can the world live at a European Standard, and if so, how?"
Fri Apr 10, 2015
Place: Faculty Club
18:30
ATLAS Symposium Banquet
6:30 Drinks & Dinner at 7:30pm Tickets on sale outside of ESB 1-23 April 1st-3rd $25 per ticket
Thu Apr 16, 2015
Place: ESB 1-23
09:00
Sandra Duran Doctoral Final
Supervisor: Arturo Sanchez
Mon Apr 20, 2015
Place: ESB 1-23
13:30
Scott Botterill's Master's Final
Supervisor: Murray Gingras
Thu Apr 23, 2015
Place: ESB 1-23
13:30
Naomi Miles Master's Final
Supervisor: Robert Creaser
Fri Apr 24, 2015
Place: ESB 1-23
14:00
Lin chen's Master's Final
Supervisor: Robert Creaser
--